close

Track and field: Ryan claims first regional title since 2011

5ae5bb48c352b.image

After dominating both the district and area track and field meets, Ryan cruised to its first regional championship since 2011 by totaling 66 points Friday and Saturday at the Class 5A Region I meet in Lubbock.   The boys won their first Region Championship since 2011 scoring 66 points (second-place FW Trimble Tech had had 44 points). The top 2 qualify to a go to Austin for the State Track Meet, on May 11th.

The Raiders were fueled by a first-place finish in the 400-meter relay, as Jordan Rucker, Stanley Nwosu, Billy Bowman Jr. and TJ Walker posted a school-record time of 41.47, qualifying for the state meet in the relay for the first time in school history.

 Ryan also took first in the 800 relay when DJ Allen, Tauskie Dove, Walker and Nwosu ran a 1:27.21 to edge Birdville, which came in second at 1:28.13.

Dove qualified for the state meet individually as well, placing third in the triple jump with a mark of 45-8 3/4. Dove was the top third-place finisher out of the four regions in Class 5A and qualified as a wild card.

The first-place finish avenges last year’s narrow defeat for Ryan at the regional meet when Amarillo edged the Raiders by two points.

“With us taking as many kids as we did, that gives you a really good chance,” Ryan boys coach Janson Head said. “Amarillo won and beat us by two points last year. I figured we’d at least be second, but the deeper we got into the meet, we saw we had a good chance at winning it.”

The Boys 4x100m of Jordan Rucker, Stanley Nwosu, Billy Bowman and TJ Walker came from behind and beat FW Trimble Tech to take gold and punch their ticket to Austin 41.47.

The Boys 4x200m of DJ Allen, Stanley Nwosu, Tauskie Dove and TJ Walker cruised to take gold and get their spot in Austin with a time of 1:27.21.

Tauskie Dove qualified as the 3rd place wild card by having the best 3rd place jump in all four regions.

100 Meters 

  1. TJ Walker                               10.80a

 

200 Meters   

  1. Stanley Nwosu                      21.96a

 

800 Meters

  1. David Aussenhofer              1:59.84a

 

110m Hurdles

  1. Jamarion Robertson            15.80a

 

300m Hurdles  

  1. Cino Sanchez                        39.16a PR

 

4×100 Relay  

  1. Denton Ryan                         41.47a

 

4×200 Relay 

  1. Denton Ryan                         1:27.21a

 

Discus – 1.6

  1. Kobe Spence                        160-08 PR

 

Triple Jump 

  1. Tauskie Dove                        45-08.75
  2. Kosi Eldredge                       44-08.50
  3. Jordan Rucker                      44-07.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

hkirk

The author hkirk

Leave a Response