close

Regional Track Meet Results for District 5-5A & 6-6A

Track-02

While the Ryan boys dominated in Lubbock, Braswell’s Kelaysia Holland had a strong showing on the girls side, advancing to state in the 100 hurdles and 300 hurdles. Holland took first in the 100 hurdles with a time of 14.95 before finishing second in the 300 hurdles at 45.51.

At the Class 6A Region I meet at Texas-Arlington, three Guyer athletes qualified for the state meet, headlined by Christalee Kirby’s first-place finish in shot put with a throw of 43-11. Brynn Brown finished second in the mile with a time of 4:53.23, while Eni Akinniyi took third in the triple jump (39-09) and qualified as a wild card.

Aubrey’s Kaia Saylor advanced with a first-place finish in triple jump (38-2 1/2) and a second-place finish in high jump (5-4) at the Class 4A Region II meet at Texas A&M-Commerce, while Argyle’s Valeena Wason took first in the shot put with a throw of 103-6. Krum’s Johanna Drews (third in mile, 5:25.69) fell just short of qualifying.

Ponder’s Rylan Waldo stole the show at the Class 3A Region II meet in Whitehouse, taking first place in the triple jump (45-11) and the 200 (22.09) while finishing third in the 100 (11.09) and long jump (21-0). Pilot Point’s Connor Walker was first in the mile (4:29.71) and the 2-mile run (9:49.43), while Adam Mendoza won the 800 (1:56.42).

Savanna Hodnett, also of Pilot Point, took second in the 100 hurdles (15.82) to move on to state, while Cody Binyon was third in the shot put (46-11).

The UIL state meet will be at Mike A. Myers Stadium in Austin on May 11 and 12.

Regional Results

Class 5A Region I

Boys

Triple jump  1. Willy Kimani, Lubbock Cooper, 46-06.25; 2. Ali Kodi, Amarillo Palo Duro, 45-11; 3. Tauskie Dove, Ryan, 45-08.75; 4. Lubbock Coronado, 45-05.75; 5. Titus Swen, Haslet Eaton, 45-03.50; 6. Joshua Body, Abilene Cooper, 44-08.50.

Discus  1. Cooper McDonald, Justin Northwest, 172-06; 2. Miguel Garcia, Lubbock Coronado, 164-02; 3. McCord Whitaker, Abilene Cooper, 163-02; 4. Kobe Spence, Ryan, 160-08; 5. Deontre Jones, Azle; 6. Hayden Moore, Canyon, 152-11.

400-meter relay  1. Ryan (Jordan Rucker, Stanley Nwosu, Billy Bowman Jr., TJ Walker), 41.47; 2. Fort Worth Trimble Tech, 41.57; 3. Amarillo, 42.62; 4. Birdville, 42.64; 5. Eaton, 42.76; 6. Fort Worth Wyatt, 43.13.

800  1. Michael Abeyta, El Paso Hanks, 1:55.15; 2. Cooper Newsome, Amarillo, 1:55.93; 3. Zekaria Awale, Amarillo Palo Duro, 1:58.28; 4. David Aussenhofer, Ryan, 1:59.84; 5. Reid Little, Amarillo, 1:59.99; 6. Jesus Monreal, El Paso Auston, 2:00.37.

100  1. Keishawn Everly, Fort Worth Trimble Tech, 10.43; 2. Xzavia Price, Fort Worth Dunbar, 10.73; 3. Seth Texada, Grapevine, 10.76; 4. Lawton Rikel, Canyon, 10.79; 5. TJ Walker, Ryan, 10.80; 6. Roberto Capa, Saginaw Chisholm Trail, 10.89.

800 relay  1. Ryan (DJ Allen, TJ Walker, Tauskie Dove, Stanley Nwosu), 1:27.21; 2. Birdville, 1.28.13; 3. Fort Worth Wyatt, 1:28.79; 4. Eaton, 1:29.52; 5. Lubbock, 1:30.02; 6. El Paso Austin, 1:30.28.

300 hurdles  1. Infant Jones, El Paso Parkland, 38.49; 2. Tyler Hardman, Saginaw Boswell, 38.60; 3. Willy Kimani, Lubbock Cooper, 39.00; 4. Cino Sanchez, Ryan, 39.16; 5. Travis Bradley, Fort Worth Brewer, 40.14; 6. Gavin Diaz, Amarillo Palo Duro, 40.25.

200  1. Keishawn Everly, Fort Worth Trimble Tech, 21.20; 2. Corjuan Cooper, Fort Worth Wyatt, 21.81; 3. Stanley Nwosu, Ryan, 21.96; 4. Noah Virgili, Lubbock Cooper, 22.11; 5. Alex Loving, Amarillo, 22.27; 6. Jeremiah Garner, Fort Worth Eastern Hills, 22.62.

Girls

3,200  1. Gabi Davis, Canyon, 11:22.25; 2. Andrea Acuna, Saginaw Boswell, 11:28.68; 3. Ayse Allison, Canyon, 11:34.17; 4. Sabbatha Taylor, Hereford, 11:36.50; 5. Zoe Hensley, Denton, 11:55.58; 6. Cammie Mitchell, Amarillo, 11:56.32.

High jump  1. NeNe Phenix, Lubbock Coronado, 5-07; 2. Jazzmine Harvey, Northwest, 5-06; 3. Simone Barren, Saginaw, 5-05; 4. Erika Snyder, El Paso Jefferson, 5-02; 5. Onikeh Gembeh, Braswell, 5-02; 6. Nikki Ezbon, Amarillo, 5-02.

400 relay  1. Fort Worth Dunbar, 47.60; 2. Fort Worth Trimble Tech, 48.32; 3. Amarillo, 48.41; 4. Sherman, 48.63; 5. Lubbock Monterey, 48.75; 6. Denton (Sade Williamson, Ariel Tucker, Candice Mongo, Katory Rogers), 49.38.

100 hurdles  1. Kelaysia Holland, Braswell, 14.95; 2. Precious Fort Worth South Hills, 14.95; 3. Alexis Powell, Canyon Randall, 15.17; 4. Amani Lawerence, Saginaw, 15.19; 5. Shavontee Harris, El Paso Chapin, 15.53; 6. Zoee Huerta, El Paso Chapin, 15.68.

800 relay  1. Fort Worth Dunbar, 1:41.50. 2. Lubbock Monterey, 1:43.02. 3. El Paso Burges, 1:44.24. 4. El Paso Chapin, 1:44.37. 5. Braswell (Georgi Wilson, Angel Edwards, Savanah Downing, Tytiana Johnson), 1:44.44. 6. Lubbock Coronado, 1:44.91.

300 hurdles  1. Breona Pinkney, El Paso Jefferson, 45.18. 2. Kelaysia Holland, Braswell, 45.51. 3. Jessica Davis, Fort Worth South Hills, 46.95. 4. Taziana Tubbs, Saginaw, 46.96. 5. Daylee Doggett, Northwest, 47.22. 6. Devin DeLaVega, Lubbock Cooper, 47.28.

1,600 relay  1. Lubbock Coronado, 3:55.14. 2. Canyon, 3:58. 59. 3. El Paso Burges, 3:58.87. 4. El Paso Jefferson, 4:03.14. 5. Braswell (Kelaysia Holland, Xiaya Morris, Soledad Garcia, Savanah Downing), 4:07.19. 6. Fort Worth Trimble Tech, 4:09.19.

Class 6A Region I

Boys

High jump  1. Duriel Taylor, San Angelo Central, 6-07. 2. Miles Berg, Wylie, 6-07. 3. Nichola Prentiss, Keller, 6-06. 4. Peyton Powell, Odessa Permian, 6-06. 5. Neyland Block, Copperas Cove, 6-04. 6. Eli Stowers, Guyer, 6-04.

Girls

Shot put  Christalee Kirby, Guyer, 43-11. 2. Brian Washington, DeSoto, 41-09.75. 3. Paige Low, Midland Lee, 40-05. 4. Cerith Hicks, Killeen Shoemaker, 39-05-25. 5. Gabbie Griffiths, Keller, 38-08.75. 6. Mia Black, Odessa Permian, 37.09.

Discus  1. Calyha Brown, Odessa Permian, 139-11. 2. Brian Washington, De Soto, 138-09. 3. Kaylee Hausum, Belton, 137-07. 4. Taylor Vuelvas, Odessa Permian, 134-06. 5. Christalee Kirby, Guyer, 128-09. 6. Anaya Woods, Midland Lee, 125-11.

Triple jump  1. Tosin Alao, Allen, 41-09. 2. Lorielle Daniel, Flower Mound Marcus, 40-00.75. 3. Eni Akinniyi, Guyer, 39-09. 4. Nicol Ume-Ezeoke, Flower Mound Marcus, 39-05. 5. Tasheba Pleasant, Irving MacArthur, 38-05.25. 6. Oghale Omakor, Cedar Hill, 38-02.50.

800 relay  1. Duncanville, 1:36.01. 2. DeSoto, 1:36.21. 3. Flower Mound Marcus, 1:37.66. 4. Guyer (Mia Thompson, Ashley Griffin, Jade Thompson, Eni Akinniyi), 1:40.60. 5. Odessa Permian, 1:41.42. 6. North Crowley, 1:41.42.

1,600  Quinn Owen, Flower Mound Marcus, 4:52.76; 2. Brynn Brown, Guyer, 4:53.23; 3. Laura Fairchild, Flower Mound, 4:55.24; 4. Ashlyn Hillyard, Plano, 5:00.31; 5. Isabel Van Camp, Keller, 5:01.59; 6. Eva Jess, El Paso Franklin, 5:06.21.

hkirk

The author hkirk

Leave a Response